Clorhidrato de Pramoxina
SPF

El clorhidrato de pramoxina es un ingrediente común contra la picazón de venta libre que proporciona un alivio temporal de la picazón causada por picaduras de insectos, irritaciones menores de la piel, hiedra venenosa, quemaduras solares y más. No es un esteroide como la hidrocortisona, que funciona para reducir la inflamación. Las cremas a base de esteroides generalmente no se recomiendan para uso a largo plazo,1 pero el clorhidrato de pramoxina es una opción segura, libre de esteroides y para aliviar la picazón que se puede usar según sea necesario.

Cosas importantes que debes saber sobre el Clorhidrato de Pramoxina

  • Salicylic Acid works to exfoliate dead skin cells and unclog pores. Due to these exfoliating benefits of salicylic acid, when added to every day skin care, salicylic acid is best suited to skin types prone to acne, rough or bumpy skin. Salicylic Acid is also known to regulate excess sebum production in the skin making oily skin types benefit from the use of this ingredient. Other skin types such as dry skin or sensitive skin should use salicylic acid in moderation or as directed.

  • Salicylic Acid in skincare can be used daily in both morning and in the night. However, when salicylic acid is being used as a part of the AM skincare routine, it is important to end with sunscreen application as the last step of the process. Broad spectrum sunscreen of at least SPF30+ or SPF50+ must be used as chemical exfoliation tends to leave the skin feeling vulnerable to harmful UV rays and prone to sensitivity under the sun.

  • It is safe to use products with salicylic acid in everyday skin care, unless it is specified otherwise on the product usage guidelines or by your health care professional. CeraVe's Salicylic Acid range includes products such as  Cerave's SA Smoothing Cream  and  SA Smoothing Cleanser  that are suitable for daily use.

  • Protective from sun exposure is vital to taking care and help maintain healthy looking skin from otherwise dangerous UV exposure. Everyday skincare routines (with or without Salicylic Acid) should include daily sunscreen that is applied every morning, rain or shine, and reapplied at least every two hours during extended periods of sun exposure. Learn what you can do in case of sun damage to skin. However, Salicylic Acid's exfoliation effects can leave the skin more vulnerable to UV rays, so taking extra sun protection measures is recommended when using products that contain this ingredient. The CeraVe AM Facial moisturiser with SPF15 can get you started on including SPF in your skincare routine. However, it is recommended to end your skincare routine with a broad-spectrum sunscreen that is either SPF30+ or SPH50+.

  • One of the biggest benefits of using salicylic acid in skin care is that it is a non-comedogenic ingredient that is also an exfoliant. The  chemical exfoliation  of salicylic acid clears the skin of all dead skin cells without stripping any moisture. Salicylic acid is oil-soluble in nature allowing it to penetrate deeper into the pores and unclog them from any dead cell residue. The non-comedogenic nature of this ingredient will help maintain the pores from being clogged making it extremely suitable ingredient for skin prone to acne or oily skin. Read CeraVe's Guide to Salicylic Acid for Oily, Acne-Prone Skin  to learn more about this ingredient.

  • Salicylic Acid when added to skin care works to gently exfoliate the skin. Salicylic Acid is a beta-hydroxy acid (BHA), a type of acid that is oil-soluble making it easier for it to penetrate and unclog pores, as well as clear out dead cells while also regulating excess sebum production. Salicylic Acid also helps stimulate cell turnover revealing smoother, healthy-looking skin. Since this ingredient helps unclogging of pores with dead skin cells, it helps acne-prone skin concerns as well as rough or bumpy feeling of the skin. Salicylic Acid is also suitable to use for Keratosis Pilaris prone skin or "chicken skin .

  • Salicylic Acid when added to skin care works to gently exfoliate the skin. Salicylic Acid is a beta-hydroxy acid (BHA), a type of acid that is oil-soluble making it easier for it to penetrate and unclog pores, as well as clear out dead cells while also regulating excess sebum production. Salicylic Acid also helps stimulate cell turnover revealing smoother, healthy-looking skin. Since this ingredient helps unclogging of pores with dead skin cells, it helps acne-prone skin concerns as well as rough or bumpy feeling of the skin. Salicylic Acid is also suitable to use for Keratosis Pilaris prone skin or "chicken skin.

  • Salicylic Acid for skin can have similar benefits when used on the body as well. Salicylic in skin care for the body can be found in body cleanser and body moisturisers. It can also be found in products specifically designed to tackle rough or bumpy skin, Keratosis Pilaris prone skin also known as chicken skin and to help with acne-prone skin on the back and chest. It is an exfoliant which makes it very good to use on the body as part of everyday cleansing and moisturising to tackle various skin concerns.

  • Salicylic acid has exfoliating benefits and is non-comedogenic making it highly beneficial to use on your face as a part of your daily skin care It can be found in specifically formulated products for use on the face and around the delicate eye area. Similarly, it can be used on the body when formulated in rinse off and leave on formulas. If the formula is being used to manage breakouts in a leave on product, ensure the formula is lightweight and non-comedogenic.

Message
Download Chrome